Skip to main content
← Back to Guides
Income Comparison Guide

Flatbed vs Dry Van Pay: Which Earns More?

The question every owner-operator asks: does flatbed really pay more than dry van? The short answer is yes — flatbed averages $0.20-$0.75 more per mile. But higher rates come with higher physical demands, more securement time, and seasonal volatility. This guide breaks down the real numbers so you can decide which trailer type fits your business.

$2.50-$3.25

Flatbed Avg CPM (Spot)

$2.00-$2.75

Dry Van Avg CPM (Spot)

15-25%

Flatbed Rate Premium

$10-$20K

Annual Income Difference

OT

O Trucking Editorial Team

Trucking Industry Experts

Published: February 26, 2026Updated: February 26, 2026

Fact-Checked by O Trucking Dispatch Team

5+ years dispatching both flatbed and dry van owner-operators

5+ Years Experience80+ Carriers ServedIndustry Data Verified

This article was written by the O Trucking editorial team with 9+ years of combined trucking industry experience. Learn more about us.

Rate Per Mile Comparison

The most direct comparison is per-mile rates on the spot market and contract freight. Here is how flatbed and dry van rates have compared in recent market conditions:

MetricFlatbedDry VanDifference
Spot Rate (avg)$2.85/mi$2.35/mi+$0.50
Contract Rate (avg)$2.65/mi$2.35/mi+$0.30
Peak Season Spot$3.25-$4.00/mi$2.50-$3.00/mi+$0.75-$1.00
Off-Season Spot$2.20-$2.60/mi$2.00-$2.40/mi+$0.20
Tarp Pay (additional)+$50-$150/loadN/A+$50-$150

Rates Vary by Lane

These are national averages. Specific lanes can deviate significantly. A Houston-to-Dallas flatbed lane during pipeline construction season might pay $4.50/mile, while the same lane in a dry van pays $2.20. Conversely, a high-demand dry van lane from Los Angeles to Phoenix during produce season can pay more than a flatbed on the same route. Always check current rates on DAT or Truckstop for your specific lanes.

Annual Income Breakdown

Per-mile rates tell part of the story, but annual income depends on miles driven, load count, expenses, and downtime. Here is a realistic annual income comparison for an owner-operator running 100,000-120,000 miles per year:

Financial MetricFlatbed O/ODry Van O/O
Gross Revenue$265,000-$320,000$230,000-$280,000
Tarp Pay (annual)$5,000-$15,000$0
Total Revenue$270,000-$335,000$230,000-$280,000
Operating Expenses$185,000-$210,000$165,000-$185,000
Net Income (before taxes)$80,000-$130,000$65,000-$95,000

Notice that flatbed operating expenses are higher than dry van due to additional securement equipment costs ($1,000-$2,000/year for chains, straps, and tarps), higher insurance premiums ($2,000-$5,000/year more), and increased tire/brake wear from heavier average loads. However, the revenue premium more than offsets these costs in most cases.

Flatbed and dry van rates follow different seasonal patterns. Understanding these cycles helps you plan your year and set rate expectations:

Spring (March-May): Flatbed Surges

Construction season starts, and demand for flatbed trailers spikes as building materials, steel, pipe, and equipment begin moving in volume. Flatbed rates jump 15-30% above winter levels. Dry van rates also improve but less dramatically. This is when the flatbed premium is most pronounced.

Summer (June-August): Peak for Both

Both trailer types see strong demand. Flatbed stays elevated on construction freight. Dry van strengthens on consumer goods, beverage, and retail inventory. The gap between flatbed and dry van narrows slightly as dry van rates rise, but flatbed typically maintains its premium.

Fall (September-November): Dry Van Peaks

Dry van rates surge on retail peak season (back-to-school, holiday inventory). Flatbed begins to soften as construction projects wind down in northern states. This is the only period where dry van rates can approach or temporarily exceed flatbed rates on certain lanes.

Winter (December-February): Both Soften

Both trailer types see lower rates. Flatbed drops the most as construction largely stops in cold-weather states. Dry van has a brief post-holiday dip but recovers faster than flatbed. Winter is the most challenging season for flatbed-only operators.

Contract Freight Smooths Seasonal Swings

If you run flatbed, secure 60-70% of your freight on contract rates to avoid the winter rate crash. Contract rates are lower than peak spot rates but much higher than winter spot rates. The stability of contract freight provides a reliable income floor while you fill remaining capacity with spot market loads during peak season. See our contract vs spot freight guide.

Why Flatbed Pays More

The flatbed rate premium exists for specific, quantifiable reasons:

Physical labor premium — Tarping, chaining, strapping, and checking securement adds 30-90 minutes of physical labor per load that dry van drivers never do. This labor creates a smaller driver pool willing to do the work, which drives rates up through supply and demand.

Specialized knowledge — Proper load securement requires understanding FMCSA cargo securement rules, working load limits, and commodity-specific securement methods. This expertise takes time to develop and commands higher compensation.

Fewer available drivers — The physical demands, weather exposure, and injury risk of flatbed work mean fewer drivers choose this sector. The smaller supply of flatbed-qualified drivers gives flatbed operators more pricing power than the heavily competitive dry van market.

Equipment costs — Flatbed operations require chains, binders, straps, tarps, corner protectors, dunnage, and other securement equipment that dry van does not. Annual equipment replacement costs of $1,000-$2,000 are built into higher rates.

Higher insurance costs — Flatbed cargo insurance is more expensive because unsecured flatbed loads have a higher damage and loss risk than enclosed van freight. The insurance premium difference ($2,000-$5,000/year) is passed through in higher rates.

Hidden Costs of Flatbed Operations

Before jumping to flatbed for higher rates, consider these costs that reduce the net income advantage:

Cost CategoryFlatbedDry VanDifference
Securement Equipment$1,500-$2,500/yr$200-$500/yr+$1,300-$2,000
Tarps (replacement)$500-$1,200/yr$0+$500-$1,200
Insurance Premium$14,000-$22,000/yr$12,000-$18,000/yr+$2,000-$4,000
Lost Driving Time (securement)~300 hrs/yr~50 hrs/yr+250 hrs
Annual Hidden Cost Total+$5,000-$10,000

Physical Demands: The Real Trade-Off

The biggest difference between flatbed and dry van is not the rate — it is the physical work. Here is what a typical flatbed day involves that a dry van driver never does:

Chaining and binding — Handling 30-70 lb chains and binders multiple times per day. Bending, lifting, and tensioning chains in all weather conditions. Many flatbed drivers develop chronic back, shoulder, and knee issues from years of securement work.

Tarping in weather — Climbing on top of 8-foot-tall loads to deploy 60-80 lb tarps in rain, wind, heat, and cold. Tarping is the leading cause of injury among flatbed drivers. See our tarping guide for safety protocols.

Securement checks — FMCSA requires you to check your securement within the first 50 miles, then every 3 hours or 150 miles. Each check takes 10-15 minutes of walking around the load, checking chains, re-tensioning binders, and verifying nothing has shifted.

Weather exposure — Dry van drivers stay dry during loading and unloading. Flatbed drivers work outside regardless of conditions. Summer heat (100+ degrees on a metal deck), winter cold, rain, and wind all take a physical toll over a career.

Flatbed Injury Statistics

According to industry data, flatbed drivers have a 40-60% higher rate of workplace injuries compared to dry van drivers. Falls from loads, back injuries from lifting, and hand injuries from securement equipment are the most common. Higher rates partially compensate for this risk, but medical bills and lost work time can erase the income advantage in a single incident. Invest in proper safety equipment and techniques.

Owner-Operator: Which Is Better?

For owner-operators, the flatbed vs dry van decision comes down to your personal priorities:

Choose Flatbed If You:

  • Are physically fit and enjoy outdoor, hands-on work
  • Want the highest possible per-mile earnings
  • Are comfortable working in all weather conditions
  • Want to develop a specialized skill set (securement, heavy haul)
  • Plan to invest in learning oversize/heavy haul for premium rates
  • Are okay with more seasonal income fluctuation

Choose Dry Van If You:

  • Prefer no-touch, drop-and-hook freight
  • Want consistent, year-round load availability
  • Have physical limitations or want to preserve long-term health
  • Value comfort and minimal physical labor beyond driving
  • Want lower operating costs and simpler equipment needs
  • Prefer retail/consumer goods freight over construction materials

The Bottom Line

Flatbed pays more — typically $0.20-$0.75 more per mile, translating to $15,000-$30,000 more in annual gross revenue. After accounting for higher operating costs ($5,000-$10,000 more per year), the net income advantage is $10,000-$20,000 for flatbed over dry van.

But the trade-off is real: flatbed work is physically demanding, carries higher injury risk, has seasonal volatility, and requires specialized securement skills. Dry van is easier on the body, more consistent year-round, and simpler to operate — but leaves money on the table for drivers willing to do the extra work.

The smartest approach for many owner-operators is to start with dry van to learn the business, then add a flatbed trailer or switch to a conestoga for the ability to run both flatbed and van loads. For detailed rate analysis, see our flatbed rates per mile and dry van rates per mile guides.

Flatbed vs Dry Van Pay FAQ

Common questions about flatbed and dry van rates, income, and choosing a trailer type

How much more does flatbed pay than dry van per mile?

On average, flatbed loads pay $0.20 to $0.75 more per mile than dry van loads on the spot market. In 2026, national average spot rates show flatbed at approximately $2.50-$3.25 per mile compared to dry van at $2.00-$2.75 per mile. The premium varies significantly by lane, season, and market conditions. During peak construction season (April through October), the flatbed premium can reach $1.00 or more per mile on construction-heavy lanes. During winter months, the gap narrows as construction slows and flatbed demand drops. Contract rates show a similar pattern with flatbed contracts typically running $0.15-$0.40 higher per mile than dry van contracts.

Do flatbed drivers make more money annually than dry van drivers?

Yes, on average. Flatbed owner-operators typically gross $200,000 to $320,000 per year compared to $180,000 to $280,000 for dry van owner-operators. After expenses, flatbed owner-operators net approximately $70,000 to $130,000 compared to $60,000 to $110,000 for dry van. However, these are averages — a well-managed dry van operation in strong lanes can outperform a poorly managed flatbed operation. Flatbed drivers also face higher physical demands, more securement time, and weather-related delays that reduce productive driving hours compared to dry van.

Why does flatbed pay more than dry van?

Flatbed pays more for several reasons: the physical labor involved (tarping, chaining, strapping takes 30-90 minutes per load vs zero for dry van), fewer drivers willing to do the work (smaller labor pool increases rates), specialized securement knowledge required, weather exposure during loading/unloading, higher injury risk that increases insurance costs, and tarp pay that adds $50-$150 per load. Flatbed loads also tend to be less commoditized than dry van freight — steel coils, machinery, and construction materials require more expertise to haul safely than palletized dry goods, and shippers pay a premium for that expertise.

Should an owner-operator run flatbed or dry van?

It depends on your physical fitness, risk tolerance, and income goals. Choose flatbed if you are physically fit, comfortable with outdoor work in all weather, want higher per-mile rates, and are willing to learn securement skills. Choose dry van if you prefer no-touch freight, want more consistent year-round loads, prioritize comfort over maximum earnings, or have physical limitations that make tarping and chaining difficult. Many owner-operators start with dry van to learn the business fundamentals, then switch to flatbed once they are comfortable with operations and want to increase their income. Some operators run both by using a conestoga trailer that qualifies for both flatbed and van loads.

Ready to Maximize Your Flatbed Earnings?

Our dispatch team finds the highest-paying flatbed loads and negotiates tarp pay on your behalf. Whether you run flatbed or dry van, we help you earn more per mile.

Free consultation
No contracts required
Start earning immediately
24/7 support included