Skip to main content
Equipment Comparison

Skateboard vs Step Deck: Which Flatbed Trailer to Choose?

The skateboard and step deck are the two most common open-deck trailers in the flatbed world. This guide compares them on every dimension that matters: height, weight, load types, rates, and total earning potential.

OT

O Trucking Editorial Team

Trucking Industry Experts

Published: February 20, 2026Updated: February 20, 2026

Fact-Checked by O Trucking Dispatch Team

5+ years dispatching flatbed and step deck loads across 48 states

5+ Years Experience80+ Carriers ServedIndustry Data Verified

This article was written by the O Trucking editorial team with 9+ years of combined trucking industry experience. Learn more about us.

Quick Comparison: Skateboard vs Step Deck

Before the deep dive, here is the headline comparison. Both trailers haul open-deck freight, but they are designed for different load profiles:

SpecificationSkateboard (Standard Flatbed)Step Deck (Drop Deck)
Deck Height58-62 inches38-42 inches (lower deck)
Max Legal Load Height8 ft 6 in10 ft (lower deck)
Overall Height Limit13 ft 6 in total13 ft 6 in total
Usable Deck Length48 ft (full deck)~37 ft (lower) + ~11 ft (upper)
Max Payload48,000 lbs44,000-48,000 lbs
Trailer Weight~12,000-14,000 lbs~13,000-15,500 lbs
Avg Rate/Mile (2026)$2.40-$3.20$2.60-$3.40
Load VolumeVery highModerate
Used Trailer Cost$25,000-$40,000$35,000-$55,000

The Height Advantage: Why Step Decks Exist

The entire reason the step deck was invented is height. Federal law caps the total height of a loaded truck at 13 feet 6 inches in most states (some states allow 14 feet on specific routes). On a standard flatbed with a deck height of 60 inches (5 feet), that leaves 8 feet 6 inches for the load itself. Many pieces of industrial equipment, construction machinery, HVAC units, and pre-fabricated structures exceed 8.5 feet.

The step deck solves this by dropping the main deck to 38-42 inches off the ground. That extra 18-22 inches of clearance means you can legally haul freight up to 10 feet tall on the lower deck without needing oversize permits. The step deck turns what would be an expensive permitted oversize load on a standard flatbed into a standard legal load.

This height advantage is the number one factor in the skateboard-vs-step-deck decision. If your freight exceeds 8.5 feet in height, a standard flatbed is not an option — you need a step deck, double drop, or RGN. But if your freight consistently stays under 8.5 feet, a standard flatbed gives you more deck space, more weight capacity, and far more available loads.

Height Matters More Than You Think

An 8-foot-8-inch load on a standard flatbed puts you at 13 feet 8 inches total — two inches over the legal limit. That two inches means you need an oversize permit (cost: $25-$200+ per state), route restrictions, and possibly pilot cars. On a step deck, that same load sits at only 11 feet 10 inches total — well under the legal limit with no permits required. Two inches of load height can be the difference between a standard rate and a $500+ permit bill.

Weight Capacity: Where Skateboards Win

Federal gross vehicle weight on Interstate highways is capped at 80,000 pounds. After subtracting the truck (tractor) weight of approximately 17,000-19,000 pounds and the trailer weight, you get your legal payload. Here is where the skateboard pulls ahead.

A standard flatbed trailer weighs 12,000-14,000 pounds. With a typical tractor at 18,000 pounds, your max payload is approximately 48,000 pounds. A step deck trailer weighs 13,000-15,500 pounds because the step-down engineering requires additional structural steel. That extra 1,000-1,500 pounds of trailer weight comes directly out of your payload capacity.

For most loads, this difference does not matter. A 35,000-pound piece of equipment fits on either trailer. But for heavy commodities like steel coils, bundled rebar, or cast iron pipe, every pound counts. If you are hauling a 47,000-pound steel coil, you need the lighter standard flatbed to stay under 80,000 pounds gross. On a heavier step deck, that same coil could put you overweight at the scale.

Weight-sensitive flatbed operations — steel haulers, aggregate haulers, and heavy equipment transporters — often prefer standard flatbeds specifically because the lighter trailer weight maximizes payload. If you routinely haul loads over 42,000 pounds, the skateboard's weight advantage is a real operational factor.

Load Types: What Each Trailer Hauls Best

The freight you haul determines which trailer makes more money. Here is the breakdown by commodity:

Best for Skateboard

Steel coils, sheets, and beams (heavy, low-profile)
Lumber and building materials (long, needs full 48 ft deck)
Pipe and tubing (40+ ft lengths)
Concrete products (blocks, barriers, pre-cast panels)
Bundled rebar and reinforcing steel
Palletized freight that needs open-deck loading

Best for Step Deck

Tall industrial machinery (generators, compressors)
Large HVAC units and rooftop equipment
Agricultural equipment (tractors, combines)
Construction equipment (small excavators, skid steers)
Pre-fabricated building modules and wall sections
Tall tanks, vessels, and storage containers

Pay Comparison: Rate Per Mile vs Total Revenue

Step decks consistently pay more per mile than standard flatbeds. In 2026, the premium averages $0.15-$0.25 per mile across national averages. On a 1,000-mile load, that is $150-$250 more gross revenue. Over a year of full-time flatbed hauling (about 120,000 loaded miles), the step deck rate premium adds $18,000-$30,000 in gross annual revenue.

But rate per mile is only part of the picture. Total annual revenue depends on how many loaded miles you run, and loaded miles depend on freight availability. Standard flatbed freight is far more abundant. The DAT load board shows roughly 3-4x more standard flatbed loads posted than step deck loads in most markets. That means less downtime between loads on a skateboard.

A skateboard driver who stays loaded 85% of the time at $2.70/mile earns more total revenue than a step deck driver loaded 70% of the time at $3.00/mile. On 130,000 total miles per year:

Skateboard: High Utilization

130,000 mi x 85% loaded110,500 loaded mi
110,500 mi x $2.70/mi$298,350/yr

Step Deck: Higher Rate

130,000 mi x 70% loaded91,000 loaded mi
91,000 mi x $3.00/mi$273,000/yr

In this scenario, the skateboard driver grosses $25,350 more per year despite earning less per loaded mile. Utilization rate — how often your truck is loaded — matters as much as the per-mile rate. The ideal strategy is to run a step deck in markets where step deck freight is plentiful and take standard flatbed loads when step deck freight is scarce, but that requires having access to both trailer types.

Regional Markets Favor Different Trailers

Step deck demand is highest in industrial corridors with heavy manufacturing and construction: the Midwest (Ohio, Indiana, Michigan), the Gulf Coast (Texas, Louisiana), and the Pacific Northwest (Oregon, Washington). In these markets, step deck utilization rates approach flatbed levels because the freight base is stronger. If you operate primarily in these regions, a step deck may outperform a standard flatbed on total revenue, not just rate per mile.

Operational Differences: Loading, Securement, and Tarping

Beyond dimensions and rates, the day-to-day operational experience differs between these two trailers. Understanding these differences helps you decide which trailer fits your working style.

Loading: Standard flatbeds load from the top or sides using cranes, forklifts, or overhead gantry systems. The flat, uniform deck makes load placement straightforward. Step decks add complexity because of the step between the upper and lower decks. You cannot slide freight across the step — each deck level must be loaded separately. Step decks with rear ramps allow equipment to drive on, which is faster for self-propelled loads but requires a flat, solid surface.

Securement: Both trailers use the same FMCSA securement standards (49 CFR 393.100-136), but the step creates a practical challenge. Running straps or chains across the deck transition requires careful angle management to maintain proper tiedown tension. Experienced flatbed drivers develop techniques for securing loads that bridge the step, but new drivers find this more challenging than securing on a flat surface. For complete securement guidance, see our flatbed load securement guide.

Tarping: Step decks are harder to tarp than standard flatbeds. The step creates an uneven surface that makes it difficult to lay a tarp flat. Wind catches the tarp at the step transition, and water can pool in the step area if the tarp is not properly tensioned. Many step deck drivers use custom tarps cut to fit the step profile, which adds $200-$400 to tarping equipment costs. Some step deck loads are tarped on the lower deck only, leaving the upper deck exposed.

Buying Decision: First Trailer vs Second Trailer

For owner-operators buying their first flatbed trailer, the standard skateboard is almost always the right choice. The reasons are practical: more freight availability, lower purchase cost, simpler operations, and a larger pool of experienced drivers and mechanics who know the equipment.

A good used standard flatbed costs $25,000-$40,000 depending on age, condition, and brand. A comparable used step deck runs $35,000-$55,000 — a $10,000-$15,000 premium for the step-down engineering. New standard flatbeds start around $45,000-$55,000; new step decks start at $55,000-$70,000.

Adding a step deck as your second trailer makes strategic sense once you have established a freight base and understand your operating lanes. At that point, you can selectively take higher-paying step deck loads when they are available and fall back on standard flatbed freight during slow periods. Some owner-operators run both trailer types simultaneously — one on the truck and one staged at a yard — and swap based on the load they book.

For help deciding which trailer to invest in based on your specific business situation, see our choosing the right flatbed trailer guide.

Step Deck Resale Values Vary

Step deck trailers hold their value well in strong freight markets but can be harder to sell in downturns because the buyer pool is smaller. Standard flatbeds sell faster in any market because demand is broader. If you are financing a step deck, make sure your loan payments are manageable even during slow freight months when the trailer might sit idle.

The Verdict: Which Should You Choose?

Choose a standard flatbed (skateboard) if you want the most freight options, the highest utilization rate, the longest usable deck, and the lightest trailer weight. This is the right choice for steel haulers, lumber haulers, general flatbed freight, and new owner-operators.

Choose a step deck if you specialize in tall equipment, operate in industrial markets with strong step deck demand, or want to command higher per-mile rates on specialized freight. This is the right choice for equipment transporters, heavy machinery haulers, and experienced flatbed operators in the right markets.

Choose both if you want maximum flexibility. Running a standard flatbed as your primary trailer with a step deck available for specialized loads gives you access to the entire open-deck freight market.

Skateboard vs Step Deck FAQ

Common questions about choosing between a standard flatbed and step deck trailer

Is a step deck better than a standard flatbed?

It depends on your freight mix. A step deck is better for tall loads (8.5-10 feet) because its lower deck provides extra vertical clearance. But a standard flatbed (skateboard) has more freight available, a longer usable deck (48 ft vs 37 ft on the lower deck), and higher weight capacity (48,000 lbs vs 44,000-48,000 lbs). If most of your loads are under 8.5 feet tall, a standard flatbed offers more load options and flexibility. If you regularly haul tall machinery or equipment, a step deck earns more per mile on those specialized loads.

How much more does a step deck pay per mile than a flatbed?

Step deck rates typically run $0.10-$0.25 per mile higher than standard flatbed rates on comparable lanes. In 2026, average step deck rates range from $2.60-$3.40 per mile versus $2.40-$3.20 per mile for standard flatbeds. The premium reflects the specialized equipment and the smaller pool of available step deck trailers. However, step deck load volume is lower, so you may experience longer wait times between loads compared to running a standard flatbed.

Can a step deck haul everything a standard flatbed can?

No. A step deck has a shorter usable lower deck (about 37 feet) compared to a standard flatbed's 48-foot deck. Long loads like 40-foot steel beams, full-length lumber, and long pipe that need the entire 48-foot deck cannot fit on a step deck's lower section. The upper deck (about 11 feet) can hold shorter items, but weight distribution limits what you can place there. Additionally, many step decks have slightly lower overall weight ratings. For short, tall loads, a step deck wins. For long, heavy loads, a standard flatbed wins.

Should I buy a step deck or standard flatbed as my first trailer?

For most new owner-operators, a standard flatbed is the better first trailer. There is significantly more freight available for standard flatbeds, which means less downtime between loads. Standard flatbeds are also less expensive to purchase ($25,000-$40,000 used vs $35,000-$55,000 for a used step deck) and easier to maintain. Once you have consistent revenue and understand your freight market, adding a step deck as a second trailer lets you take higher-paying specialized loads while keeping your standard flatbed available for volume freight.

Need Loads Matched to Your Flatbed Equipment?

Our dispatchers find the highest-paying loads for your specific trailer type — whether you run a skateboard, step deck, or both. We maximize revenue per mile.

Free consultation
No contracts required
Start earning immediately
24/7 support included