What is Hotshot Trucking?
Hotshot trucking is a segment of freight hauling where operators use heavy-duty pickup trucks — like the Ram 3500, Ford F-350, or Chevy 3500HD — paired with gooseneck or flatbed trailers to transport time-sensitive, partial, and oversized loads. Unlike traditional OTR trucking that requires Class 8 semi-trucks, hotshot operators run smaller, more agile rigs that can deliver faster, navigate tighter job sites, and haul freight that does not fill a 53-foot trailer.
O Trucking Editorial Team
Trucking Industry Experts
Fact-Checked by O Trucking Dispatch Team
5+ years dispatching carriers across all equipment types, including hotshot and flatbed freight operations
This article was written by the O Trucking editorial team with 9+ years of combined trucking industry experience. Learn more about us.
What is Hotshot Trucking? Complete Guide to Starting & Running a Hotshot Business
What Is Hotshot Trucking?
Hotshot trucking refers to the practice of hauling freight using medium-duty trucks (typically Class 3-5 pickups) instead of the Class 8 semi-trucks used in conventional over-the-road trucking. The term “hotshot” originally came from the oilfield industry in Texas, where operators would rush time-critical parts and equipment to drilling rigs using flatbed trucks. Today, the term covers any freight operation using a heavy-duty pickup truck and trailer combination.
Hotshot operators typically haul loads that are too small or too urgent for traditional full-truckload (FTL) carriers. Common hotshot freight includes:
- Construction materials — steel beams, lumber packages, concrete forms, scaffolding
- Oilfield equipment — pipe, fittings, wellhead components, tools, pumps
- Farm and ranch equipment — tractors, implements, fencing materials, livestock panels
- Machinery and industrial parts — compressors, generators, fabricated metal parts
- Expedited partial loads — time-sensitive LTL shipments that cannot wait for consolidation
- Vehicles and equipment — ATVs, boats, small construction equipment, trailers
What makes hotshot trucking attractive as a business model is the significantly lower barrier to entry compared to traditional trucking. A hotshot rig costs $45,000-$120,000 to set up, compared to $150,000-$300,000 or more for a semi-truck and trailer. The trade-off is smaller payloads and lower per-load revenue — but for operators who run efficiently, the return on investment can be comparable.
Hotshot vs Full-Truckload: The Key Difference
How Hotshot Trucking Works
The operational mechanics of hotshot trucking mirror traditional freight hauling, but with some key differences in equipment, load types, and business operations:
Find Loads
Hotshot operators find loads through load boards (DAT, Truckstop, uShip, Direct Freight), freight brokers, direct shipper relationships, and dispatch services. Many hotshot operators build relationships with local construction companies, oilfield service companies, and equipment dealers for consistent freight.
Book and Confirm
Once a load is found, the operator (or their dispatcher) negotiates the rate, confirms load details (weight, dimensions, pickup/delivery locations), and obtains a signed rate confirmation. The rate con specifies the agreed rate, payment terms, and any special requirements like tarping or oversize permits.
Pick Up and Deliver
The operator drives to the pickup location, secures the freight on the trailer (using chains, straps, and tarps as required), obtains a signed bill of lading, and delivers to the destination. Upon delivery, the operator gets a signed proof of delivery (POD).
Invoice and Get Paid
After delivery, the operator submits the BOL, POD, and invoice to the broker or shipper. Payment typically arrives in 15-45 days depending on the broker's payment terms. Many hotshot operators use factoring companies to get paid within 24-48 hours instead of waiting weeks.
Build Direct Shipper Relationships for Consistent Freight
CDL, DOT, and Legal Requirements
One of the most common questions about hotshot trucking is whether you need a commercial driver's license (CDL). The answer depends entirely on weight:
| GCWR | CDL Required? | Typical Setup |
|---|---|---|
| Under 10,001 lbs | No CDL, no USDOT number required (non-commercial) | Not viable for commercial hotshot — too light. |
| 10,001-26,000 lbs | No CDL, but USDOT number required for interstate commerce | Light hotshot setup. SRW truck + smaller trailer. Limited payload. |
| 26,001+ lbs | Class A CDL required + USDOT number | Standard hotshot. DRW truck + 40-ft gooseneck. Full payload capacity. |
GCWR (Gross Combined Weight Rating) is the maximum allowable weight of the truck plus trailer plus cargo combined, as rated by the manufacturer. This is the number on the sticker inside your driver's door frame — not the actual weight you happen to be carrying. Even if you are running empty, the CDL requirement is based on the GCWR rating, not the current weight.
Beyond the CDL question, every hotshot operator hauling freight for hire in interstate commerce needs:
- USDOT Number — Required for all commercial vehicles over 10,001 lbs GVWR in interstate commerce. Free to obtain through FMCSA's Unified Registration System.
- MC Authority — Required for for-hire carriers transporting regulated commodities in interstate commerce. Application fee is $300. See our MC authority guide.
- BOC-3 Filing — A process agent designation required for all interstate carriers. Costs $50-$200 through a filing service. See our BOC-3 guide.
- ELD (Electronic Logging Device) — Required for most CMV drivers under the ELD mandate. There are limited exemptions for vehicles manufactured before 2000 and for short-haul operations within 150 air miles.
- Insurance — Minimum $750,000 liability coverage for general freight carriers, plus cargo and physical damage coverage. See our hotshot insurance guide.
- UCR Registration — Annual Unified Carrier Registration required for all interstate for-hire carriers.
- IFTA (if applicable) — International Fuel Tax Agreement registration if your vehicle has two axles and a GVWR over 26,000 lbs, or has three or more axles regardless of weight. See our IFTA guide.
Non-CDL Does Not Mean Non-Regulated
Best Trucks and Trailers for Hotshot Trucking
Equipment selection is one of the most important decisions in hotshot trucking. Your truck and trailer directly determine how much weight you can haul, what types of loads you can accept, and your operating costs per mile.
Top Hotshot Trucks
| Truck | Max Gooseneck Tow | Engine | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ram 3500 HD (DRW) | 37,100 lbs | 6.7L Cummins Diesel | Highest towing capacity. Cummins engine has strong aftermarket support and longevity reputation. |
| Ford F-350/F-450 (DRW) | 37,000 lbs | 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel | Excellent towing. Strong dealer network for parts and service. F-450 offers higher payload. |
| Chevy/GMC 3500HD (DRW) | 36,000 lbs | 6.6L Duramax Diesel | Allison transmission is popular for heavy towing. Duramax known for reliability. |
Common Hotshot Trailers
| Trailer Type | Length | Price Range | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gooseneck Flatbed | 40 ft | $10K-$20K | Most versatile. Industry standard for hotshot. Handles majority of freight types. |
| Dovetail Flatbed | 35-40 ft | $12K-$22K | Built-in ramps. Ideal for equipment that drives onto the trailer (tractors, skid steers). |
| Step-Deck / Lowboy | 35-48 ft | $15K-$30K | Lower deck height for tall loads. Avoids oversize permits on some loads. |
| Tilt Trailer | 20-40 ft | $8K-$18K | Deck tilts for easy loading. Good for machinery and equipment without ramps. |
For a detailed comparison of every truck and trailer option with payload calculations, see our best hotshot trucks and trailers guide.
Hotshot Trucking Startup Costs
One of hotshot trucking's biggest appeals is the lower startup cost compared to traditional semi-trucking. Here is a realistic breakdown of what it costs to get a hotshot operation running:
| Expense | Low End | High End | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truck (used/new) | $30,000 | $70,000 | Quality used DRW diesel pickup. New trucks can exceed $80K. |
| Trailer | $8,000 | $20,000 | 40-ft gooseneck flatbed. Used in good condition vs new. |
| Insurance (first year) | $7,000 | $30,000 | Liability + cargo + physical damage. New authority = higher rates. |
| USDOT + MC Authority | $300 | $600 | USDOT is free. MC application is $300. Some use service companies. |
| BOC-3 + UCR + permits | $150 | $500 | BOC-3 filing, UCR registration, state-specific permits. |
| ELD device | $200 | $600 | Plus monthly subscription ($15-$40/mo). Some exemptions exist. |
| Load securement gear | $500 | $2,000 | Chains, binders, straps, tarps, edge protectors, flags. |
| Working capital reserve | $3,000 | $10,000 | Fuel, food, lodging for first month before payments start coming in. |
| TOTAL | ~$49,150 | ~$133,700 | Most operators land in the $60K-$90K range. |
For a detailed cost breakdown with money-saving strategies, see our hotshot trucking startup costs guide.
Hotshot Trucking Rates Per Mile
Hotshot trucking rates vary widely based on freight type, lane, urgency, weight, and market conditions. Here are general rate ranges for 2026:
| Load Type | Rate Per Mile | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Standard flatbed freight | $1.00-$2.00 | Non-urgent loads on common lanes. Competitive with semi rates on partial loads. |
| Expedited / time-sensitive | $2.00-$3.50 | Premium for rush delivery. Higher margin but less predictable volume. |
| Oilfield equipment | $2.00-$4.00+ | Premium rates for remote locations and urgency. Seasonal with oil prices. |
| Oversize / permitted loads | $2.50-$5.00+ | Highest rates. Requires permits, escorts, and specialized knowledge. |
| Short-haul / local delivery | Flat rate: $200-$800 | Often quoted as flat rate rather than per-mile for loads under 100 miles. |
Rates are influenced by fuel costs, seasonal demand (oilfield slows in winter, construction peaks in summer), lane competitiveness, and your negotiation skills. For a deep dive on rate factors and negotiation strategies, see our hotshot trucking rates per mile guide.
Do Not Accept Loads Below Your Cost Per Mile
Hotshot Trucking Insurance
Insurance is typically the second-largest ongoing expense for hotshot operators (after fuel). Federal law requires a minimum of $750,000 in liability coverage for general freight carriers, but many brokers require $1,000,000. Here are the main coverage types:
Primary Liability ($750K-$1M) — Required by FMCSA. Covers damage and injuries you cause to others. Most brokers will not book carriers with less than $1M. Annual cost: $3,000-$15,000.
Cargo Insurance ($100K) — Covers damage to the freight you are hauling. Standard minimum is $100,000. Some shippers and brokers require higher limits. Annual cost: $1,000-$5,000.
Physical Damage — Covers your truck and trailer if damaged in an accident, theft, or weather event. Not required by law, but required by lenders if you are financing. Annual cost: $2,000-$8,000.
Bobtail / Non-Trucking Liability — Covers the truck when not under dispatch (personal use, driving to a pickup). See our bobtail insurance and non-trucking liability glossary pages.
New authority operators face significantly higher premiums — often 2-3x what an experienced operator pays — because they have no loss history for insurers to evaluate. Premiums typically drop substantially after the first clean year. For coverage details, cost breakdowns, and tips for lowering premiums, see our hotshot trucking insurance guide.
Is Hotshot Trucking Profitable?
Hotshot trucking can be profitable, but it requires treating it as a real business — not a side hustle with a fancy truck. Here is a realistic snapshot of hotshot economics:
Hotshot Trucking Income Snapshot (Annual)
Conservative Estimate
Strong Performer
The difference between the conservative and strong performer comes down to execution: running efficient routes (minimizing deadhead miles), negotiating better rates, choosing higher-paying freight niches, and keeping the truck maintained to avoid costly breakdowns. For a complete profitability analysis with scenarios, see our hotshot trucking profitability guide.
Pros and Cons of Hotshot Trucking
Advantages
- Lower startup costs ($45K-$120K vs $150K-$300K for semi)
- Can operate without a CDL (under 26,001 lbs GCWR)
- Better fuel economy than Class 8 trucks (8-14 MPG vs 5-7 MPG)
- More maneuverable — easier to navigate job sites and tight spaces
- Truck doubles as a personal vehicle when not hauling
- Faster delivery times — fewer stops, smaller rig, more flexibility
- Niche market with less direct competition from large carriers
Disadvantages
- Lower revenue per load (smaller payload = less income per trip)
- Higher wear and tear on a pickup truck used for heavy commercial hauling
- More miles needed to match semi-truck gross revenue
- Harder to find loads on some load boards (less hotshot-specific freight)
- Insurance costs per dollar of revenue are proportionally higher
- Competitive market — low barrier to entry means more operators
- Seasonal demand swings (oilfield and construction are cyclical)
Hotshot Trucking Is Not Easier — It Is Different
How Our Dispatch Team Helps Hotshot Operators
At O Trucking LLC, we dispatch for hotshot operators alongside our semi-truck carriers. We understand the unique challenges of running a pickup-and-gooseneck operation:
Hotshot-specific load sourcing
We source loads that match your equipment's weight and dimension limits — not just any flatbed freight, but loads that actually fit on a 40-foot gooseneck and stay within your GCWR. We know which load boards and broker relationships produce the best hotshot freight, and we filter out loads that are too heavy, too wide, or not worth the deadhead.
Rate negotiation with hotshot context
Brokers often try to pay hotshot operators less than semi-truck rates because “it is a smaller load.” We negotiate based on the value of the service — speed, flexibility, and the ability to reach locations a semi cannot. Our dispatchers know what hotshot freight is worth and push for rates that make the trip profitable for our carriers.
Compliance and broker vetting
We verify broker credit scores before booking every load, ensure rate confirmations are properly documented, and help our carriers stay compliant with FMCSA regulations. Whether you are running CDL or non-CDL hotshot, we make sure you are covered.
Related Resources
Owner-Operator
What it means to run your own trucking business
OTR Trucking
Over-the-road trucking explained
How to Get MC Authority
Step-by-step authority setup
Owner-Operator Costs
Complete cost breakdown for independent operators
Cost Per Mile Calculator
Know your exact operating cost
GVWR Explained
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating and CDL thresholds
Related Equipment & Trucking Types
Explore other equipment types and trucking operations related to hotshot:
Hotshot Trucking Guide Collection
Hotshot Trucking FAQ
Common questions about hotshot trucking — equipment, requirements, costs, rates, and profitability
What is hotshot trucking?
Hotshot trucking is a niche freight hauling segment where operators use heavy-duty pickup trucks (Class 3-5, such as the Ram 3500, Ford F-350, or Chevy 3500HD) paired with gooseneck or flatbed trailers to transport time-sensitive, partial, or oversized loads. Unlike traditional trucking that uses Class 8 semi-trucks, hotshot operators run smaller rigs that can deliver faster, navigate tighter spaces, and haul loads that don't fill a full 53-foot trailer. Common hotshot freight includes construction materials, oilfield equipment, farm machinery, and expedited partial shipments.
Do you need a CDL for hotshot trucking?
It depends on your Gross Combined Weight Rating (GCWR). If your truck, trailer, and maximum load capacity combined stay under 26,001 lbs GCWR, you do not need a CDL — a standard Class D driver's license is sufficient. However, if your GCWR exceeds 26,000 lbs (which is common with loaded 40-foot gooseneck trailers), you need a Class A CDL. Most serious hotshot operators eventually get a CDL because it opens up heavier, higher-paying loads. Even without a CDL, you still need a USDOT number and MC authority if hauling interstate freight for hire.
How much does it cost to start a hotshot trucking business?
Total startup costs typically range from $45,000 to $120,000. The major expenses are: truck ($30,000-$70,000 for a used or new heavy-duty pickup), trailer ($8,000-$20,000 for a gooseneck flatbed), insurance ($7,000-$30,000 per year depending on experience and coverage), USDOT/MC authority ($300-$600), BOC-3 filing ($50-$200), and working capital reserves ($3,000-$10,000 for fuel, permits, and initial operating expenses). You can reduce upfront costs by buying a quality used truck and trailer, but cutting corners on insurance is never advisable.
How much do hotshot truckers make per year?
Gross revenue for a solo hotshot operator typically ranges from $60,000 to $120,000 per year, depending on miles run, rates per mile, and load volume. However, operating expenses consume roughly 40-60% of gross revenue — including fuel, insurance, maintenance, tires, permits, and truck payments. Net take-home pay for most hotshot operators falls between $30,000 and $70,000 per year. Top earners who run specialized freight (oilfield, oversize), negotiate effectively, and minimize deadhead can net $80,000 or more. First-year operators typically earn less while building broker relationships and learning efficient routing.
What is the best truck for hotshot trucking?
The three most popular hotshot trucks are the Ram 3500 (37,100 lbs max towing capacity with gooseneck), Ford F-350/F-450 Super Duty (up to 37,000 lbs gooseneck towing), and Chevy/GMC 3500HD (36,000 lbs max gooseneck towing). All three are available in dually (dual rear wheel) configuration, which provides better stability and towing capacity for heavy loads. Most hotshot operators prefer diesel engines for fuel efficiency and longevity under heavy towing. The Ram 3500 Cummins and Ford F-350 Power Stroke are the most common choices in the hotshot industry.
What kind of trailer do I need for hotshot trucking?
The most popular hotshot trailer is a 40-foot gooseneck flatbed, which offers the best combination of capacity, versatility, and legal width for hauling a variety of freight. Common trailer types include standard gooseneck flatbeds (most versatile), dovetail trailers (easier loading for equipment), step-deck/lowboy trailers (for tall or oversized loads), and tilt trailers (for machinery). A quality new gooseneck flatbed costs $10,000-$20,000, while used trailers in good condition run $8,000-$15,000. The 40-foot length allows you to carry most standard loads without needing oversize permits.
Is hotshot trucking profitable in 2026?
Hotshot trucking can be profitable in 2026, but it requires realistic expectations. The lower startup costs compared to semi-trucking ($45K-$120K vs $150K-$300K) make the barrier to entry lower, but that also means more competition. Profitability depends on keeping expenses controlled (especially fuel and insurance), maintaining high utilization (minimizing deadhead miles), targeting higher-paying freight niches (oilfield, oversize, expedited), and building direct shipper relationships over time. Most profitable hotshot operators treat it as a serious business, not a side hustle — tracking every expense, negotiating every rate, and running consistently.
Need Dispatch for Your Hotshot Rig?
Our dispatchers find high-paying hotshot loads, negotiate rates that match your equipment's value, and handle broker vetting so you can focus on hauling. We work with CDL and non-CDL hotshot operators.